Shui
Indigenous Group Shui (Also know as Shuijia, Sui, Sui Li, Suijia, Suipo)
Location
China, Guizhou and Guangxi
Estimated Population 406,902 (retrieved 2005, China,org.cn)
Environment Forested Highlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family
Sui
Classification:Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate Names: Shui, Ai Sui, Sui Li, Suipo

Dialects: Sandong (San Tung), Anyang (Yang'an), Pandong
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: swi
The Shui Ethnic Groug
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China
China Development Gateway: The Shui Ethnic Minority
China Folklore Photographic Association: Shui Nationality
Chinese Culture Center of San Francisco: Ethnic Minority Groups
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association