Yao
 
Indigenous Group Yao (also known as: Baiku Yao, Baikuyao, Bingduoyou, Bunu, Guoshan Yan, Guoshanyao, Hon Yao, Jinmen, Lajia, Mian, Pan Yao, Panyao, Pindi Yao, Pindiyao, Shanzi Yao, Shanziyao)
Location China, Guangxi, Hunan, Yunnan, Guangdong, Guizhou, Jiangxi, Guangzi Zhuang Autonomous Prefecture
Estimated Population 2,130,000 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
Environment Tropical / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Cao Miao
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate names: Mjiuniang, Grass Miao
Website URLs China Source: Yao
Travel Guide China: Yao
Development Gateway: Yao
Oriental Travel: Yao
Ethnologue: Cao Miao, A Language of China
NGOs none found