Younuo
Indigenous Group Younuo (Also known as: Hong Yao, Red Yao, Yunou, Yuno)
Location China, Northeastern Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, Xing'an and Longsheng counties
Estimated Population 13,000 (2002, Chinese National Museum)
Environment Tropical Highland / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Younuo
Classification: Hmong-Mien, Hmongic, Bunu, Younuo
Alternate Names: Yunuo, Yuno, Punu, Pu No
Website URLs The Yao People
The Yao Group
The Yao Ethnic Minority Group
Ethnologue: Bunu, Younuo
NGOs None found