Bangni
Indigenous Group Bangni (Also known as: Dafla, Nishi, Nishi Bangni)
Location India, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, West Bengal, Delhi, East Kameng Seppa, Lower Subansiri
Estimated Population 48,000 (Retrieved 2007, Joshua Project)
Environment Harsh / Temperate / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer / Hunter / Handicraft Sales / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Nisi
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, North Assam, Tani
Alternate Names: "Dafla", "Daphla", Nissi, Nishi, Nyising, Nyishi, Bangni, Lel
Dialects: Aka Lel, Bangni, Tagin, Nishang. Related to Apatani, Adi, Yano, possibly Lepcha. Tagin may be a separate language. Apatani may be a dialect of Nisi.
Comments: The name "Dafla" means 'wild man' and is considered derogatory.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Nisi, A Language of India
Mlokom Yulo, Bangni Festival
Research on Arunachal Pradesh
Arts and Crafts of North-East
Marriage Customs of the Bangni
NGOs North East Zone Cultural Centre