Dal
Indigenous Group Dal
Location India, Orissa, Koraput, Nowrangpur, Sumbalpur, Puri, Cuttack, Muyurbhanj, Balasore, Kalahandi, Bolangir, Sundergarh and Keonjhar districts
Estimated Population 50,000 (2003, SIL International)
Environment Highland / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Gathering / Fishing / Commerce
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Oriya
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern zone, Oriya
Alternate Names: Desiya, Desia, Deshia, Koraput Oriya
Dialects: Adivasi Oriya
Website URLs Dal People
Dal People, Orissa
Oriya, Desiya – A Language of India
NGOs None found