Dogra
 
Indigenous Group Dogra (Also known as: Dhogaryali, Dogari, Dogri, Dogri Jammu, Dogri –Kangra, Dogri-Kangri, Dogri Pahari,)
Location India, Jammu , Kashmir, Punjab , Himachal Pradesh. Also in: Pakistan
Estimated Population 2,105,000 (1997, SIL International)
Environment Mountain / Plains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Dogri
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Northern Zone, Western Pahari
Alternate names: Dhogaryali, Dogari, Dogri Jammu, Dogri-Kangri, Dogri Pahari, Dongari, Hindi Dogri, Tokkaru
Dialects: Bhatbali, Dogri, East Dogri, Kandiali, North Dogri
Website URLs Ethnologue : Dogri, A Language of India
People of Jammu-Dogras of Jammu:webindia123.com
NGOs Abhiyaan