Hmar
Indigenous Group Hmar (Also known as: Mhar, Mar)
Location India, Assam , Manipur, Churachandpur, Tipaimukh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Aizawl, Cachar, North Cachar , Tripura
Estimated Population 42,933 (2001, Census of India)
Environment Highland / Rainforest / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Hmar
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Kuki-Chin, Central
Alternate names: Hamar, Hmari, Mhar
Dialects: Zomi
Website URLs Ethnologue : Hmar a language of India
Hmar Tribes, Manipur
Manipur Online - The Unresolved Issues of the Hmar
NCHills Online, The Tribes of N.C.Hills
NGOs Hmar Student Association (HSA)