Kondh
 
Indigenous Group Kondh (Also known as: Buda Kondh, Bura Kond, Desia Kandha Desia Kondh, Dongariya Kondh, Dungaria Kondh, Kandha, Kandha Gaud, Kondh, Kui, Kutia Kandha, Muli Kondh, Malua Kondh, Pengo Kandha, Raja Khond, Raj Kondh)
Location India, Andhra Pradesh, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam districts, Orissa, Koraput District, Kalahandi, Ganjam, Phulbani districts.
Estimated Population 900,000 (retrieved 2006, Orissa Government)
Environment Highland / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kuvi
Classification:
Dravidian, South-Central, Gondi-Kui, Konda-Kui, Manda-Kui, Kui-Kuvi
Alternate names: Kuwi, Kuvinga, Kuvi Kond, Kond, Khondi, Khondh, Jatapu
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kuvi, A Language of India
Orissa Government Adivasis of Orissa
Orissa Tourism Tribal Heritage
Orissa, desia Kondh Photo Gallery
India: Past, Present and Future
NGOs Asha for Education
Association for India's Development
Nisarga Trust
Praja Chetna