Korku
Indigenous Group Korku (Also known as: Bondhi, Bopchi, Kodaku, Kurku, Mouasi, Muwasi)
Location India , Madhya Pradesh, Sehore District, Maharashtra , Melghat.
Estimated Population 478,000 (1997, SIL International))
Environment Plain / Highland / Temperate / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Forestry / Agriculture / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Korku
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Munda, North Munda, Korku
Alternate Names: Bondeya, Bopchi, Korki, Kurku, Kuri, Ramekhera, Kuru-Ruma.
Dialects: Bouriya, Bondoy, Ruma, Mawasi (Muwasi, Muasi)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Korku, A Language of India
Korku in India
Education of Korku
Indianet Korku
Human Geography of Korku (Indian Journal of Human Genetics)
People of India: Maharashtra
NGOs None found