Liangmai
 
Indigenous Group Liangmai (Also known as Kacha, Liangmei, Liyang, Lyangmay,Lyengma)
Location India, Manipur, Nagaland, Kohima District, Jhaluke, Paren, Medzephima Blocks, Upper Barak Valley
Estimated Population 20,328 (2001, Census India)
Environment Temperate / Highland / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Liangmai
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Zeme
Alternate Names: Kacha, Liyang, Liangmai, Lyengmai, Liangmei, Lyangmay
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga Liangmai, A Language of India
E-Pao –Kacha-Naga
RCILTS, IIT Guwahati –Liangma
NGOs World Bank –HIV / Aids South Asia
ECCP –Multiple Conflicts in Northeast India
Forest Peoples Programme
Chim for Naga Indigenous Cultural Exchange