Lohara
Indigenous Group Lohara (Also known as: Lohra, Luhura, Luhara)
Location India, Jharkhand, Singhbhum district, Orissa, Mayurbhanj district, Koenjhar district, West Bengal.
Estimated Population 296,000 (Retrieved 2006, Joshua Project)
Environment Mountain / Forest / Riverine
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Agriculture / Hunter
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Ho
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Munda, North Munda, Kherwari, Mundari
Alternate Names: Lanka Kol, Bihar Ho
Dialects: Lohara, Chaibasa-Thakurmunda
Website URLs Ethnologue: Ho, A Language of India
Lohara
NGOs World Vision
Anwesha Tribal Arts and Crafts
Seba Jagat
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)