Magahi
Indigenous Group Magahi (Also known as: Bihari, Magadhi, Magaya, Maghai, Maghaya, Maghori, Magi, Magodhi, Megahi)
Location India, Bihar, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Eastern Patna districts, Jharkhand, Northern Chotanagpur Division, Hazaribagh District, West Bengal, Maldah District.
Estimated Population 13,000,000 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Completely Assimilated
Language Family Magahi
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern Zone, Bihari
Alternative Names: Magadhi, Magaya, Maghai, Maghaya, Maghori, Magi, Magodhi, Bihari, Megahi
Dialects: Southern Magahi, Northern Magahi, Central Magahi
Website URLs Absolute Astronomy, Magadhi Language
Ethnologue: Magahi, A Language of India
Web India 123, Bihar People
NGOs none found
Notes: Magahi is used as a religious language. Positive language attitude. Educated people, city dwellers, and those who travel know Hindi well. Much Hindi exposure through TV and radio.