Magar Eastern
Indigenous Group Magar Eastern (Also known as: Magari, Magarkura, Mangar, Mangari)
Location
India, Sikkim , East District, South District
Estimated Population 67,691 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Mountain / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunters / Gatherers / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Magar Eastern
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Mahakiranti, Kham-Magar-Chepang-Sunwari, Magar
Alternative Names: Magari, Manggar, Mangari, Magarkura
Website URLs Ethnologue: Magar, A Language of India
Magar
NGOs Magar Study Center
World Magar Federation