Mao
 
Indigenous Group Mao (Also known as: Naga Mao)
Location India, Manipur, Northwest Manipur, Senapati Distric, Nagaland.
Estimated Population 80,568 ( 2001, Manipur Online)
Environment Mountain / Highland
Lifestyle Assimilated
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Semi-nomadic
Language Family Naga, Mao
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Angami-Pochuri
Alternate names: Mao, Spowama, Sopvoma, Maikel, Memi, Sopfomo, Emela
Dialects: Paomata
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga Mao, A Language of India
Nagalim - Mao Language and Etymology
The Inter Ethnic Relationship of The Different Communities of Manipur, A Critical Appraisal
NGOs Mao Integrated Development Association
NGOs in the Senapati District