Miju-Mishmi
Indigenous Group Miju-Mishmi (Also known as: Kaman)
Location India, Assam , Arunachal Pradesh, Lohit District, Lohit, Dibang, Dau Valleys
Estimated Population 18,000 (2006, Arunachal Tourism)
Environment Mountain / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Miju-Mishmi
Classification: Sino- Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, North Assam, Tani
Alternate Names: Kaman, Mishmi, Miji, Miju
Website URLs Ethnologue: Miju-Mishmi, A Language of India
Mishmi - Arunchal Pradesh
Arunachal-Tourism
Miju Mishmi People
NGOs UNESCO
Jirsong Asong
Arshang Society