Monpa
 
Indigenous Group Monpa (Also known as: Menba, Mendba, Menpa, Moinba, Monba, Mongba)
Location India, Arunachal Pradesh, Tawang, West Kameng districts
Estimated Population 54,000 (2001, Indias.com)
Environment Mountainous / Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Hunter / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Moinba
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Mahakiranti, Kiranti, Eastern
Alternate names: Monba, Mompa, Momba, Menba, Men-Pa
Dialects: Matchopa Nagnoo (But), Sangla (Dirang), Kalaktang (Southern Monpa), Monkit (Northern Monpa, Tawang)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Moinba, A Language of India
Bamaboo and Can culture of Arunachal Pradesh
Article: Ethno Zoological and Socio-cultural Aspects of Monpas of Arunachal Pradesh (by Solanki and Chutia)
The Monpa - The Tribal Experience
Monpa
Monpa, Arunachal Pradesh
Monpa festival
NGOs Aienla Project
All Monpa Welfare Society