Munda
 
Indigenous Group Munda (Also known as: Colh, Hor, Horohon, Kaur, Manki, Mudus, Mundu, Mura)
Location India, Assam , Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Ranchi District, Orissa, Tripura, West Bengal, Andaman, Nicobar Islands
Estimated Population 2,069,000 (1997, SIL International)
Environment Plateau / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mundari
Classification:
Austro-Asiatic, Munda, North Munda, Kherwari, Mundari
Alternate names: Mandari, Munari, Munda, Mondari, Horo, Colh, Killi
Dialects: Hasada', Latar, Naguri, Kera', Bhumij (Sadar Bhumij, Bhumij Munda, Bhumij Thar)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Mundari, A Language of India
Munda, West Bengal
Munda of India
Munda
Munda, Adivasis of India
Fellow Traveller - Adivasi Gallery
NGOs Association for India's Development (AID) - Orissa Flood Relief Report
Vikas Maitri