Nishi
 
Indigenous Group Nishi (Also known as Nissi, Nishang, Nishing)
Location India, Arunachal Pradesh, Papumpare, Lower Subansiri, East Kameng Districts, Assam, Darrang District, Delhi, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, West Bengal
Estimated Population 224,000 (1997, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Hunter / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Nisi
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, North Assam, Tani
Alternate names: "Dafla", "Daphla", Nissi, Nishi, Nyising, Nyishi, Bangni, Lel
Dialects: Aka Lel, Bangni, Tagin, Nishang
Website URLs Ethnologue: Nisi, A Language of India
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
The Nishing: Arunachal Pradesh
Nishi Tribe in India
The Nishis
NGOs India Development and Relief Fund (IDRF)
Nature Conservation Foundation (India)
North East Zone Cultural Centre