Nocte
Indigenous Group Nocte (Also known as: Bordari, Namsangia, Panidori)
Location India, Southeastern Arunachal Pradesh, Tirap District, Khonsa, Namsang, Laju circles, Changlang District, Assam, Lakhimpur District, Jaipur, Northern Nagaland, Mon District, Namsang.
Estimated Population 35,000 (2001, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Trade / Commerce
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Nocte
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Jingpho-Konyak-Bodo, Konyak-Bodo-Garo, Konyak
Alternate Names: Borduria, Jaipuria, Mohongia, Namsangia, Nocte, Nokte, Paniduria
Dialects: Khapa, Laju, Ponthai (Lamlak)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Nage, Nocte, A Language of India
Nocte, Arunachal Pradesh
Chalo-Luko, Festival of Naga Noctes
Article: Style and Motifs in the Art (by D.K. Durah)
Arunachal Pradesh: Tangshang – Nocte
Article: Arunachal tribesmen bury last rites (by N. Dholabhai)
NGOs Future Generations –Arunachal Pradesh Project Site
India Development and Relief Fund
North east Zone Cultural centre