Pochury
 
Indigenous Group Pochury (Also known as: Pochuri)
Location India, Southeast Nagaland, Meluri Subdivision, Phek District, Kohima District
Estimated Population 13,000 (1997, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Naga Pochuri
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Angami-Pochuri
Alternate names: Pochuri, Pochury
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga, Pochuri, A Language of India
Pochury, Culture and Traditions
"YEMSHE", Festival of Pochury Tribe
People of Nagaland
NGOs Pochury Hoho