Poumai
Indigenous Group Poumai
Location India, Manipur, Senapati District, Nagaland, Phek District
Estimated Population 144,505 (2001, Poumai Naga)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Poumei
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Angami-Pochuri
Alternate Names: Poumai, Poumei, Paumei, Pomai, Pome, Poula
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga Poumei, A Language of India
A home for Poumai Nagas
Poumai Naga in NE India
Poumai Laonii Festival
Poumai Naga
NGOs None found