Rengma
Indigenous Group Rengma
Location India, Assam, Manipur, Kohima District, Tseminyu subdivision, West Central Nagaland.
Estimated Population 37,521 (1991, Census of India)
Environment Forest / Highland / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Southern Rengma
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Angami-Pochuri
Alternate Names: njang, Moiyui, Mon, Mozhumi, Nzong, Nzonyu, Rengma, Rengma Naga, Southern Rengma, Unza.
Dialects: Azonyu (Nzonyu, Southern Rengma), Keteneneyu.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga Southern Rengma, A Language of India
Nagaland Online, Festival of Rengma Naga
NGOs Rengma Women's Association