Sangtam
Indigenous Group Sangtam
Location India, Southeast Nagaland, Tuensang District, Kiphire Subdivision, Chare Circle.
Estimated Population 39,000 (1997, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Sangtam
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Ao
Alternate Names: Isachanure, Lophomi, Sangtam
Dialects: Kizare, Phelongre, Photsimi, Pirr (Northern Sangtam), Purr (Southern Sangtam), Thukumi (Central Sangtam)
Website URLs Ethnologue : Naga, Sangtam a language of India
Mongmong: Sangtam Festival
NGOs Agency for Integrated Development Association