Sema
 
Indigenous Group Sema (Also known as: Naga Sumi, Simi, Sumi)
Location India, Assam, Tinsukia District, Central Nagaland, Southern Nagaland, Kohima, Mokokchung, Tuensang, Zunheboto districts
Estimated Population 241,806 (2001, Census of India)
Environment Highland / Forest / Riverine
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga Sumi
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Angami-Pochuri
Alternate names: Sema, Simi, Sumi
Dialects: Dayang (Western Sumi), Lazemi, Zhimomi, Zumomi
Website URLs Ethnologue - Naga Sumi, a language of India
National Informatics Center - Zunheboto District
University of Cambridge Textile Collections
Festivals of Tinsukhia
South Asia Forum for Human Rights (SAFHR)
NGOs None found