Shom Peng
Indigenous Group Shom Peng (Also known as: Kalay, Keyet, Mawa Shompens, Shobang, Shompeng, Shompen, Shom Pen)
Location India, Nicobar Islands, interior Great Nicobar Island.
Estimated Population 233 (1985, SIL International)
Environment Island / Tropical / Rainforest / Costal / Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic 
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Horticulture
Level of Assimilation Untouched
Language and
Language Family
Shom Peng
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Nicobar, Shom Peng 
Alternate names:Shom Pen, Shompeng, Shompen, Shobang
Website URLs Ethnologue: Shom Peng, A Language of India
Andaman Nicobar Tourism
NGOs Foundation for Endangered Languages
Peoples Commission on Environment and Development in India
International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA)