-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Banjara
 
Indigenous Group Banjara (Also known as: Vanzara, Lambadi, Sugali, Ghor)
Location India, Rajasthan and Gujarat states (also in Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu states)
Estimated Population 769,120 (1994, Ethnologue Banjara)
Environment Desert / Mountain / Forest / Subtropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Lambadi
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central zone, Rajasthani, Unclassified
Alternate names: Lamani, Lamadi, Lambani, Labhani, Lambara, Lavani, Lemadi, Lumadale, Labhani Muka, Banjara, Banjari, Bangala, Banjori, Banjuri, Brinjari, Gohar-Herkeri, Goola, Gurmarti, Gormati, Kora, Singali, Sugali, Sukali, Tanda, Vanjari, Wanji
Dialects: Maharashtra Lamani, Karnataka Lamani (Mysore Lamani), Andhra Pradesh Lamani (Telugu Lamani)
Website URLs Banjari Dances
Banjara Lifestyle
Tribal Conditions
Banjari Nomadic Lifestyle
NGOs Aware Banjara Organisation
Chennai Museum

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-