-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................


Chote
Indigenous Group Chote (Also known as: Chawtes, Chothe, Chowte, Purum)
Location India, Southeast Manipur, Chandel District, Ajouhu, Chandrapoto, Chandolpokpi, Khongkhang, Laininghu, Lamlanghupi, Lirungtabi, Lunghu, Lungle, Nagaland, New Wangparal, Old Wangparal, Pumthapokpi, Purumchumbang, Tampokhu, Zeonthang
Estimated Population 2,675 (2001, Manipur Online)
Environment Highland / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Naga, Chothe
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Northern
Alternate Names: Chawte, Chothe, Chowte
Dialects: Aimol, Tarao Naga (Source: Ethnologue)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga Chothe, A Language of India
NGOs NEZCC -North East Zone Cultural Centre

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-