-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Dandami Marias
 
Indigenous Group Danadami Marias (Also known as: Bison Horn Marias, Kalpati Marias, Maria, Singh Marias, Talagudda Maria)
Location India, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Central Bastar District, Dantewara Tahsil, Garhichiroli District, Souther Bastar District
Estimated Population 200,000 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Maria, Dandami
Classification: Dravidian, South-Central, Gondi-Kui, Gondi
Alternate names: Bison Horn Maria, Dandami Madiya, Dhuru, Madiya, Maria Gond
Dialects: Geedam, Sukma (Suka)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Dandami Maria, A Language of India
Kamat's Potpourri - Colorful Life of Dandami Marias
Language in India
NGOs Saathi
Asia Development Bank

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-