-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Didayi
 
Indigenous Group Didayi (Also known as: Didayee, Didei, Dire, Gata, Gataq, Getaq, Geta’, Gta’, Gta Asa)
Location India, Orissa, Koraput, Malkangiri Districts, Bondo Hills, Chitrakonda, Khairput, Kudumulgumma
Estimated Population 5727 (2002, Planning Commission of India)
Environment Plain / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer / Hunter / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Gata'
Classification:
Austro-Asiatic, Munda, South Munda, Koraput Munda, Gutob-Remo-Geta', Geta'
Alternate names: Didayee, Didei, Dire, Gata, Gataq, Getaq, Geta‘, Gta’, Gta Asa
Dialects: Hill Geta’, Plains Geta
Website URLs Ethnologue: Gata’, A Language of India
Genetic Heterogeneity of Tribal Population in Orissa
Shifting Cultivation Among the Tribes of Orissa
Adivasi
Tribes of Malkangiri
Case Study of the Didayi – Planning Commission of India
Orissa Tourism - Tribes of Orissa
India – Past, Present and Future, Article by Zoltan Hazy
NGOs Didayi Development Agency
Agragamee
Orissa Tribal Development Project
Vasundhara

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-