-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Gaddis
 
Indigenous Group Gaddis (also known as: Gaddies)
Location India, Himachal-Pradesh, Chamba-Sirmaur regions, Mandi, Kangra, Bilaspur, Kamgra district.
Estimated Population not found
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Gaddi
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Northern zone, Western Pahari
Alternate names: Bharmauri Bhadi, Pahari Bharmauri, Panchi Brahmauri Rajput, Gaddyali, Gadiali, Gadi
Dialects: Bharmauri, Ganj, Macleod
Website URLs Gaddis
Gaddi Tribes- Himachal Pradesh
Costumes of Gaddis
Ethnologue: Gaddi, A Language of India
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-