-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Gujjars
 
Indigenous Group Gujjars
Location India, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Dehradun, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar districts, Uttar Pradesh, Bulandshahr, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur districts. Also in Pakistan.
Estimated Population 560,00,000 (2008, Gujjar of India)
Environment Mountain / Plateau / Urban
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Commerce
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Hindi
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central zone, Western Hindi, Hindustani.
Alternate names: Khari Boli, Khadi Boli.
Dialects: High Hindi, Nagari Hindi, Literary Hindi, Standard Hindi, Urdu, Dakhini, Rekhta, Hindustani, Haryanvi, Braj Bhasha, Kanauji, Bundeli.

Gujari
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central Zone, Rajasthani, Unclassified.
Alternate names: Gogri, Gojari ,Gojri, Gujar, Gurjar, Gujjari, Gujer, Gujuri, Kashmir, Rajasthani.
Dialects: Ajiri, Poonch, Northen Hindko.

Marwari
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central zone, Rajasthani, Marwari.
Alternate names: Marvari, Rajasthani.
Dialects: Barmeri, Bikaneri, Jaisalmeri, Standard Marwari.

Urdu
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central zone, Western Hindi, Hindustani.
Dialects: Hindi, Rekhta.
Website URLs Tribes of Himachal Pradesh
Ethnologue: Gujari, A Language of India
Ethnologue: Hindi, A Language of India
Ethnologue: Marwari, A Language of India
Ethnologue: Urdu, A Language of India
The Gujjars of Himalayas
Who are Gujjars
Gujjars- The Gypsies of Himalayas
Socio-Cultural Characteristics of Gujjars of J&K
NGOs Society for Promotion of Himalayan Indigenous Activities
Rural Litigation and Entitlement Kendra

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-