-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Juang
 
Indigenous Group Juang (Also known as: Juango, Patuas, Patra-Saara, Patra-Savara, Puttooas)
Location India, Orissa, Eastern Dhenkanal, Northern Angul, Southern Keonjhar , districts
Estimated Population 50,000 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Highland / Plain / Forest / Plateau / Jungle
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Hunter / Gatherer / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Juang
Classification:
Austro-Asiatic, Munda, South Munda, Kharia-Juang
Alternate names: Puttooas, Patua, Patra-Saara, Juango
Dialects: Kolarian
Website URLs Ethnologue Juang a language of India
InfoChange News & Features - The hamlet that Orissa forgot, By Manipadma Jena
Orissa Tourism Tribal Heritage
Tribes of Keonjhar district
Development of Ecotourism in Tribal Regions of Orissa
PIB Press Release, Ministry of Tribal Affairs: Extinction of Juang Tribes
NGOs Juang Development Agency

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-