-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Kabui
 
Indigenous Group Kabui (Also known as: Inpui, Kacha Naga, Kapwi, Koboi, Kubai, Puimei, Rongmei, Zeliangrong)
Location India, Assam, Manipur, Senapati, Tamenglong, Imphal districts, Nagaland, Dimapur, New Zaluke, Mahei Namchi, Peren.
Estimated Population 82,386 (2001, Census of India)
Environment Highland / Valley / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Inpui
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Naga, Zeme
Alternate names: Inpui, Kabui, Kapwi, Koboi, Kubai, Kabui Naga
Dialects: Puimei Naga
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga, Inpui, A Language of India
Census of India
Kabui Tribe, Manipur
Zeliangrong Today: A Naga Tribe of Manipur
Manipur Online: The Inter Ethnic Relationship Of The Different Communities Of Manipur
NGOs Rongmei Naga Women Organisation, (Rongmei Luc Phuam)
List of associations in Manipur

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-