-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Kadu Kuruba
 
Indigenous Group Kadu Kuruba (Also known as: Betta Kuruba, Kadu Kurumba)
Location India, Karnataka, Mysore District, North Nilgiri Hills, Tamil Nadu, Nilgiri District, Kerala, Wynad District
Estimated Population 32,000 (2003, SIL International)
Environment Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kadu Kurumba
Classification: Dravidian, Southern, Tamil-Kannada, Tamil-Kodagu, Tamil-Malayalam, Tamil
Alternate Names: Betta Kurumba, Nonstandard Tamil, Kadu Kurumba, Urali Kurumba
Dialects: Betta Kuruba, Kannada, Tamil
Website URLs South Asian Media Net: Kadu Kurumba, A language of India
Kamat's Potpourri Kadu Kuruba Community
Ethnologue: Kadu Kurumba, A Language of India
Centre de Recherche Documentaire
Child rearing practices in Among Kurubas
World Bank report
NGOs Village Reconstruction Development Project (VRDP)
ANTHRA

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-