-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Kinnaure
 
Indigenous Group Kinnaure (Also known as: Kanauri, Kanawara, Kanawari, Kanawi, Kannaura, Kanoreunu Skad, Kanaury Anuskad, Kanorug Skadd, Kanorin Skad, Kinner, Kinori, Kinnaurese, Kinnaura Yanuskad, Koonawure, Kunawari, Kunawur, Lower Kinnauri, Malhesti, Milchanang, Milchan, Milchang, Tibas Skad)
Location India, Himachal Pradesh, Chauhra, Sangla Kinnaur districts, Lahul-Spiti districts, Kashmir, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh
Estimated Population 48,778 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kinnauri
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Western Himalayish, Kanauri
Alternate names: Kanauri, Kanawari, Kanawi, Kanoreunu Skad, Kanaury Anuskad, Kanorug Skadd, Kanorin Skad, Kinner, Kinori, Kinnaura Yanuskad, Koonawure, Kunawari , Kunawur, Lower Kinnauri, Malhesti, Milchanang, Milchan, Milchang, Tibas Skad
Website URLs Kinners
Ethnologue: Kinnauri, A Language of India
WebIndia Kinnaure
Traditional Kinners
Himachal Online - Kinnaure
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-