-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................


Kisan
Indigenous Group Kisan (Also known as: Nagasia, Nagesia, Nagesar, Naksia, Diharia, Oraon, Dhangad, Dhangar, Dhanka, Kuda, Kurukh, Kurunkh, Orao, Uraon)
Location India, Orissa, Sundergarh district, Sambalpur district, Bihar, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand. Also in: Nepal.
Estimated Population 253,000 (1981, Risks and Reconstruction)
Environment Forest / Hilly / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kurux
Classification: Dravidian, Northern Dravidian
Alternate Names: Kurukh, Kunrukh, Kunna, Kadukali, Kurka, Kisan, Kunha, Kunhar, Kunuk, Kuda, Kora, Koda, Kola, Urang, Morva, Birhor
Dialects: Kisan, Oraon
Website URLs Kisan Overview
Kisan and the Oraon
Ethnologue: Kurux, A Language of India
Kisan in Jharkhand
Kisan Evictions
A Report on the Study of the Kisans
Kisan Displacement
NGOs Adivasi-Koordination

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-