-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................


Koya
Indigenous Group (Also known as: Kavor, Kaya, Koi, Koi Gondi, Koa, Koitar, Koyato, Koyi, Koitor, Koithur, Koitur, Raj Koya)
Location India , Andhra Pradesh, Bhadrachalam, Karimnagar Khammam, Warangal , East Godavari districts, West Godavari districts, Chhattisgarh, Bastar District, Maharashtra , Orissa, Koraput District, Malkangiri Subdivision
Estimated Population 568,019 (2001, Census of India)
Environment Riverine / Plain / Jungle
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Koya
Classification: Dravidian, South-Central, Gondi-Kui, Konda-Kui, Manda-Kui, Kui-Kuvi
Alternate Names: Koi, Koi Gondi, Kavor, Koa, Koitar, Koyato, Kaya, Koyi, Raj Koya, Kavor, Koitor, Koithur, Koitur
Dialects: Malakanagiri Koya, Podia Koya (Gotte Koya), Jaganathapuram Koya (Gommu Koya, Godavari Koya), Dorli (Chintoor Koya, Korla, Dora, Dor Koi, Dora Koi, Dorla Koitur, Dorla Koya)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Koya, A Language of India
The Peoples of The World Foundation - The Koya
Koya Dance
Malkangiri Koya
NGOs Search for Action and Knowledge for Tribal Initiative (SAKTI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-