-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Magahi
Indigenous Group Magahi (Also known as: Bihari, Magadhi, Magaya, Maghai, Maghaya, Maghori, Magi, Magodhi, Megahi)
Location India, Bihar, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Eastern Patna districts, Jharkhand, Northern Chotanagpur Division, Hazaribagh District, West Bengal, Maldah District.
Estimated Population 13,000,000 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Completely Assimilated
Language Family Magahi
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern Zone, Bihari
Alternative Names: Magadhi, Magaya, Maghai, Maghaya, Maghori, Magi, Magodhi, Bihari, Megahi
Dialects: Southern Magahi, Northern Magahi, Central Magahi
Website URLs Absolute Astronomy, Magadhi Language
Ethnologue: Magahi, A Language of India
Web India 123, Bihar People
NGOs none found
Notes: Magahi is used as a religious language. Positive language attitude. Educated people, city dwellers, and those who travel know Hindi well. Much Hindi exposure through TV and radio.

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-