-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Monsang
Indigenous Group Monsand (Also known as: Mawshang, Moshang, Monshang, Mushang)
Location India, Maniur, Chandel district, Chandel subdivision, Liwchangning, Heibunglok, Liwa Sarei, Japhou, Monsang Pantha villages, Northern Nagaland, Myanmar border.
Estimated Population 3,200 (2001, SIL International)
Environment Temperate / Highland / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Monsang
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Kuki-Chin, Northern
Alternate Names: Moshang, Monshang, Mushang, Mawshang
Dialects: Closest to Moyon Naga and Anal
Website URLs Ethnologue: Naga Monsang, A Language of India
Manipur Online –A Critical Appraisal by W. Nabakumar
Article: A critical Appraisal (by W. Habakumar)
Monsand
Monsang, Manipur
NGOs World Bank –HIV / Aids South Asia
ECCP –Multiple Conflicts in Northeast India
Forest Peoples Programme

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-