-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Munda
 
Indigenous Group Munda (Also known as: Colh, Hor, Horohon, Kaur, Manki, Mudus, Mundu, Mura)
Location India, Assam , Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Ranchi District, Orissa, Tripura, West Bengal, Andaman, Nicobar Islands
Estimated Population 2,069,000 (1997, SIL International)
Environment Plateau / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mundari
Classification:
Austro-Asiatic, Munda, North Munda, Kherwari, Mundari
Alternate names: Mandari, Munari, Munda, Mondari, Horo, Colh, Killi
Dialects: Hasada', Latar, Naguri, Kera', Bhumij (Sadar Bhumij, Bhumij Munda, Bhumij Thar)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Mundari, A Language of India
Munda, West Bengal
Munda of India
Munda
Munda, Adivasis of India
Fellow Traveller - Adivasi Gallery
NGOs Association for India's Development (AID) - Orissa Flood Relief Report
Vikas Maitri

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-