-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................


Nocte
Indigenous Group Nocte (Also known as: Bordari, Namsangia, Panidori)
Location India, Southeastern Arunachal Pradesh, Tirap District, Khonsa, Namsang, Laju circles, Changlang District, Assam, Lakhimpur District, Jaipur, Northern Nagaland, Mon District, Namsang.
Estimated Population 35,000 (2001, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Trade / Commerce
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Naga, Nocte
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Jingpho-Konyak-Bodo, Konyak-Bodo-Garo, Konyak
Alternate Names: Borduria, Jaipuria, Mohongia, Namsangia, Nocte, Nokte, Paniduria
Dialects: Khapa, Laju, Ponthai (Lamlak)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Nage, Nocte, A Language of India
Nocte, Arunachal Pradesh
Chalo-Luko, Festival of Naga Noctes
Article: Style and Motifs in the Art (by D.K. Durah)
Arunachal Pradesh: Tangshang – Nocte
Article: Arunachal tribesmen bury last rites (by N. Dholabhai)
NGOs Future Generations –Arunachal Pradesh Project Site
India Development and Relief Fund
North east Zone Cultural centre

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-