-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................


Paite
Indigenous Group Paite (Also known as: Chin, Kuki, Lushai, Sahte, Tedim, Zou)
Location India, Assam, Manipur, Churachandpur District, Aizawi District, Champhai Subdivision, Khuga Valley, Copur Bazar, Mizoram, Tripura.
Estimated Population 49,271 (2001, Census Report of India)
Environment Highland / Forest / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chin, Paite
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Kuki-Chin-Naga, Kuki-Chin, Northern
Alternate Names: Paite, Paithe, Parte, Haithe, Zoukam, Oarte, Siyin, Sizang, Vuite
Dialects: Bukpi (Bukpui), Dapzal (Dapzar), Dim, Dimpi, Lamzang, Lousau, Saizang, Sihzang, Telzang (Teizang), Tuichiap. Related to Thado Chin, Tedim Chin, Ralte, Zomi.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Chin, Paite, A Languge of India
Tonsing –The Paite
WebIndia123.com –The Kuki
Paite, Manipur
Paite
NGOs North East Zone Cultural Centre
Community Information Centre Manipur

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-