-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Paliyan
 
Indigenous Group Paliyan (Also known as: Palleyan, Paliyar, Palliyar)
Location India, Karnataka, Kerala, Idukki District, Kottayam District, Coimbatore District, Pirmed Tahsil, Kumily, Vandanmedu, Chakkupallam Panchayats, Ernakulam, Tamil Nadu, Madurai, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Pudukkottai, Tirunelveli
Estimated Population 8,615 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Highland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Paid Labor / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Paliyan
Classification: Dravidian, Southern, Tamil-Kannada, Tamil-Kodagu, Tamil-Malayalam, Malayalam
Alternate Names: Palaya, Palayan, Paliyar, Malai Paliyar, Palliyar, Poliyar, Palleyan, Palani, Makkal, Seramar
Dialects: Mala Pulayan (Hill Pulaya, Karavazhi)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Paliyan, A Language of India
Paliyan of South India
Peaceful Societies - Paliyans
The Hindu - Paliyar tribals driven out, land taken over
NGOs World Bank

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-