-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Raika
 
Indigenous Group Raika (Also known as: Bhopa, Chalkia, Charalia, Charmta, Desi, Dheberva, Dhebariya, Godwar, Gujarati, Kushar, Kutchi, Luni, Maru, Mogha, Muchhal Ka, Pitalia, Rabari, Ragha, Rahgari, Raggari, Rebari, Sinai, Sorathi, Sorthia, Tank, Vagadiva, Vagariya, Vishotar
Location India, Gujarat, Pali District, Jalore District, Sirohi District, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan
Estimated Population 500,000 (2004, ELDIS)
Environment Desert / Harsh
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Gujarati
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central zone, Gujarati
Alternate names: Gujrathi, Gujerati, Gujerathi
Dialects: Standard Gujarati (Saurashtra Standard, Nagari, Bombay Gujarati, Patnuli), Gamadia (Gramya, Surati, Anawla, Brathela, Eastern Broach Gujarati, Charotari, Patidari, Vadodari, Ahmedabad Gamadia, Patani), Parsi, Kathiyawadi (Jhalawadi, Sorathi, Holadi, Gohilwadi, Bhawnagari), Kharwa, Kakari, Tarimuki (Ghisadi).

Koli, Kachi
Alternate names: Bajania, Kuchi, Kachi, Katchi, Koli, Kohli, Kolhi, Kori, Kuchikoli, Vagari, Vagaria, Vaghri, Kachi Gujarati
Dialects: Kachi, Rabari (Rahabari), Kachi Bhil, Vagri (Kachi Meghwar), Katai Meghwar, Zalavaria Koli.
Website URLs The Raika
Native Planet Cultural Tours
Indigenous Knowledge of animal breeding and breeds
The LIFE approach to documenting breeds
Rabari Embroidery
Photos of Rabari nomads
People Groups - Rabari
Ethnologue: Gujarati, A Language of India
Ethnologue: Koli, Kachi, A Language of India
Rabaris
The black sheep of Rajasthan (by E. Geerlings)
NGOs League for Pastoral Peoples
Lokhit Pashu-Palak Sansthan (LPPS)
Project Marustali
Practical Action
Land and Water Development Division (FAO AGL)
UK Agricultural Biodiversity Coalition (UK-abc)
German NGO Forum on Environment and Development
Native Planet
The LIFE Initiative (LIFE)
Nitigat Vikas Sansthan

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-