-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................

Shom Peng
Indigenous Group Shom Peng (Also known as: Kalay, Keyet, Mawa Shompens, Shobang, Shompeng, Shompen, Shom Pen)
Location India, Nicobar Islands, interior Great Nicobar Island.
Estimated Population 233 (1985, SIL International)
Environment Island / Tropical / Rainforest / Costal / Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic 
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Horticulture
Level of Assimilation Untouched
Language and
Language Family
Shom Peng
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Nicobar, Shom Peng 
Alternate names:Shom Pen, Shompeng, Shompen, Shobang
Website URLs Ethnologue: Shom Peng, A Language of India
Andaman Nicobar Tourism
NGOs Foundation for Endangered Languages
Peoples Commission on Environment and Development in India
International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-