-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from India

Adi Padam | Aimol | Angami | Ao | Awan | Badaga | Bharia | Baiga | Bangni | Banjara | Bhil | Birhor | Bishnoi | Bodo | Bondo | Chakhesang | Chang | Chenchu | Chote | Dal | Dandami Marias | Dhodia | Didayi | Digaro-Mishmi | Dimasa Kachari | Dogra | Gaddis | Garo | Gowlan | Gujjars | Halbaa | Hmar | Ho | Idu Mishmi | Irula | Jaintias | Jarawa | Jenu Kurumba | Juang | Kabui | Kadu Kuruba | Khasi | Khoibu | Khond | Kinnaure | Kisan | Kondh | Korku | Koya | Kulis | Kutchi | Lahules | Liangmai | Lohara | Lotha | Madia | Magahi | Magar Eastern | Mahali | Mao | Maram | Meena | Meithei | Miju-Mishmi | Miri | Monpa | Monsang | Munda | Nicobarese Southern | Nishi | Nocte | Onge | Oraon | Paite | Paliyan | Pangwali | Piral | Pochury | Poumai | Raika | Rengma | Sangtam | Santali | Saora | Savara | Sema | Sentinel | Shom Peng | Spitians | Sulung | Tagin | Tangkhul | Tutsa | Vaiphei | Wancho | Warli | Yerukula | Zangskari | Zomi

................................................................................................................................


Tagin
Indigenous Group Tagin (Also known as: Tani, Apa Tani)
Location India, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Upper Subansiri, Daporijo
Estimated Population 39,091 (2001, Census India)
Environment Forest / Highland / Harsh
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Nisi
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, North Assam Tani
Alternate Names: Bangi, Nisshag, Nissi, Nishi, Nyising, Nyishi, Lel "Dalfa"
Dialects: Aka Lel, Bangni, Tagin, Nishang
Website URLs Tribes of India
Ethnologue: Nisi, A Language of India
The Adivasi: Ethnic Minorities in India
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-