Adabe
Indigenous Group Adabe (Also known as: Ataura, Atauru, Atauro, Raklu-Un, Raklu Un)
Location Indonesia, Atauro Island, north of Dili on Timor Island.
Estimated Population 1,000 (1981, SIL International)
Environment Coastal / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Adabe
Classification: Trans-New Guinea, South Bird's Head-Timor-Alor-Pantar, Timor-Alor-Pantar.
Alternate Names: Ataura, Atauru, Atauro, Raklu-Un, Raklu Un.
Dialects: Munaseli Pandai. Reported to be different from Galoli dialects on Atauro.
Website URLs Atauro Island – Tua Koin
Ethnoarch Groups
Ethnologue: Adabe, A Language of East Timor
International Organization for Migration
NGOs Rotary Downunder