Bauzi
Indigenous Group Bauzi (also known as Baudi, Bauri, Baudji, Baudzi)
Location Indonesia, Around Lake Holmes near the mid-Mamberamo River, Danau Bira area, northeast, Kasonoweja north of Kustera. Jayapura and Yapen Waropen kabupatens, Mamberamo Tengah and Waropen Atas kecamatans; Vakiadi, Noiadi, Danau Bira, Solom, Kustera, Neao, Itaba villages
Estimated Population 1500 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Swamp, Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Bauzi 
Classification: Geelvink Bay, East Geelvink Bay 
Alternative Names: Baudi, Bauri, Baudji, Baudzi 

Dialects: Gesda Dae, Neao, Aumenefa. 

Website URLs Ethnologue 
Papuaweb - Bulletin of Irian Jaya (p.60) 
Watch Indonesia -Mamberano area and its inhabitants 
Inside Indonesia, Mamberamo Madness 
NGOs Watch Indonesia 
IAWP, Koteka