Moronene  
Indigenous Group Moronene (Also known as: Maronene)
Location Indonesia, Southeast Sulawesi, Buton District
Estimated Population 37,000 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Coastal, Highland Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Moronene
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Sulawesi, Bungku-Tolaki, Eastern, Southwest
Alternate names: Maronene 
Dialects: Wita Ea (Rumbia, Poleang, Moronene), Tokotu'a (Kabaena).
Website URLs Ethnologue
Asian Development Bank, Article: Indigenous Peoples and Poverty Reduction, Indonesia - Moronene
CIEL, Report ?Environmental Justice in Indonesia - Conservation and the Denial of Moronene Rights (p.128-130)
Indonesia Alert, Article: Indigenous Peoples And Human Rights
Maronene
NGOs Down To Earth
IDRAP (Institusi Pemberdayaan Masyarakat Asli dan Pedesaan)
WALHI (Friends of the Earth Indonesia)