Tamiang  
Indigenous Group Tamiang (also known as: Malayu, Taman Dayak)
Location Indonesia, Sumatra, in the Kabupaten Aceh Selatan - mainly in 5 Kecamatans: Samadua, Manggeng, Susoh, Tapak Tuan, Labuhan Haji
Estimated Population 50,000
Environment Tropical Coastal Lowlands bordered by mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Tamiang
Other name: Tamang, Taman Dayak, Dayak Taman
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Sundic, Mbaloh
Website URLs http://www.seamist.org/...,
http://www.joshuaproject.net/...
NGOs none found